Please remember that WiKirby contains spoilers, which you read at your own risk! See our general disclaimer for details.
User:Gigi/Favorite Kirby music/Full ranking attempt: Difference between revisions
From WiKirby, your independent source of Kirby knowledge.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(This group is basically either songs that are pretty emotional to me, or "funny simple song I adore"... plus Wondaria Dream Parade) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 542: | Line 542: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!#71 | |||
|[[VS. Gryll]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby's Star Stacker (Super Famicom)]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#72 | |||
|[[Beautiful Prison]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#73 | |||
|[[L86]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#74 | |||
|[[Flower Fields (theme)|Tube Town]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|''[[Kirby's Epic Yarn]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#75 | |||
|[[Northeast Frost Street (theme)|Northeast Frost Street]] | |||
|Yuuta Ogasawara | |||
|''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#76 | |||
|[[The Legend of Last World]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#77 | |||
|[[Desert Stage|Green Laboratory]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#78 | |||
|[[Boarding the Halberd]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#79 | |||
|[[Ruins]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#80 | |||
|[[Into the Underground Waterway]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#81 | |||
|[[Cold Odyssey]]* | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby: Triple Deluxe]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#82 | |||
|[[Shiver Star (theme)|Shiver Star]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#83 | |||
|[[VS. The Wicked Company]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#84 | |||
|[[Space Area]] | |||
|Hironobu Inagaki or Atsuyoshi Isemura | |||
|''[[Kirby & The Amazing Mirror]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#85 | |||
|[[Grape Garden (theme)|Dreaming of Clouds]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#86 | |||
|[[Planet Popstar (theme from Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards)|Planet Popstar]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#87 | |||
|[[A New Wind for Tomorrow|A Great Battle for Tomorrow]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby's Blowout Blast]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#88 | |||
|[[Air Ride: Checker Knights]] | |||
|Akira Miyagawa | |||
|''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#89 | |||
|[[Time for a Challenge!]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#90 | |||
|[[Neo Star: Stage Select]]* | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#91 | |||
|[[Dark Castle (theme)|Neon Laboratory]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#92 | |||
|[[Rock Star (theme)|Rock Star]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#93 | |||
|[[Suite: The Star-Conquering Traveler|Suite: The Star-Conquering Traveler ~ Second Movement: Vessel of the Embryo]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#94 | |||
|[[Milky Way Wishes: Staff Credits]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#95 | |||
|[[Crazy Rolling in Money]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby: Planet Robobot]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#96 | |||
|[[Suite: The Star-Conquering Traveler|Suite: The Star-Conquering Traveler ~ Final Movement: Sparkling Star]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#97 | |||
|[[Castle Lololo (theme)|Castle Lololo (Secret Song)]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|''[[Kirby Fighters 2]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#98 | |||
|[[Welcome to Wondaria (theme)|Welcome to Wondaria]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#99 | |||
|[[True Arena Showdown]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby Super Star Ultra]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#100 | |||
|[[Green Greens (theme)|Rowdy Charge Tank]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#101 | |||
|[[Magolor, the Far-Flung Traveler|Interdimensional Traveler]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#102 | |||
|[[Decisive Battle! Overcome the Naughty Mind]] | |||
|Yuki Shimooka | |||
|''[[Kirby Fighters 2]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#103 | |||
|[[A Battle of Friends and Bonds|A Battle of Friends and Bonds 2]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#104 | |||
|[[Neo Star (theme)|Neo Star]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#105 | |||
|[[VS Sphere Doomer|VS Flock of Doomers]] | |||
|Yuki Shimooka | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#106 | |||
|[[Vocal Volcano (theme)|Vocal Volcano]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|''[[Kirby: Squeak Squad]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#107 | |||
|[[Sub-Tree Area]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby Super Star]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#108 | |||
|[[Top Ride: Light]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|''[[Kirby Air Ride]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#109 | |||
|[[Studying the Factory]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|''[[Kirby and the Rainbow Curse]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#110 | |||
|[[Sandy Wilds]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#111 | |||
|[[Bye Bye Kirby, See You Tomorrow!]] | |||
|Unknown<!--99% chance it's Ando though lol--> | |||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#112 | |||
|[[The Wondaria Dream Parade (theme)|The Wondaria Dream Parade]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby and the Forgotten Land]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#113 | |||
|[[Boss (theme from Kirby's Block Ball)|Boss]]* | |||
|Sukezo Ouyama or Ryoue Takagi | |||
|''[[Kirby's Block Ball]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#114 | |||
|[[Boss (theme from Kirby's Dream Land 3)|Boss]]* | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#115 | |||
|[[Bumper Crop Bump (theme)|Bumper Crop Bump]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#116 | |||
|[[VS. Robo Dedede|Pressure Panic]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#117 | |||
|[[Judgment of the Malus Pumila|Onward to a Pain My Heart Knows Well]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#118 | |||
|[[Ripple Field: Ocean Waves]] | |||
|Jun Ishikawa | |||
|''[[Kirby's Dream Land 3]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#119 | |||
|[[Rainbow Resort (theme)|Frostak's Cold Land]] | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|''[[Kirby Star Allies]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!#120 | |||
|[[Mid-Boss Battle|Enemy Ambush]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|''[[Kirby's Blowout Blast]]'' | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:55, 9 May 2024
I'm doing a crazy thing: I'm trying to rank all my favorite Kirby songs. Likely top 250.
Well, it's kinda working, and I guess I will put here in a big table that I will slowly fill. Things made change as I work on this table.
A couple sister themes are tied because it's the hardest to compare them. Also don't take one theme being ranked higher than another as a 100% definite "I prefer this theme over this over", the numbers are mostly here to see how high or low certain tracks are without me having to overthink and see which themes are tied to others and then making like 20 songs tie to each other. That's why I have the "Favorite..." column, that's probably the best way to see how I rank these tracks.
Favorite Kirby songs | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Composer/Arranger | Game | Favorite... | |
#1 | Welcome Your New Overlord | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land |
|
#2 | Mountains in an Angry Sky | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Triple Deluxe |
|
#3 | Ripple Star | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards |
|
#4 | La Follia d'amore | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Star Allies |
|
#5 | Air Ride: Machine Passage | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Air Ride |
|
#6 | Boss | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards |
|
#7 | Burning, Churning Power Plant | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby and the Forgotten Land |
|
#8 | The Last Iceberg | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Dream Land 3 |
|
#9 | VS. Duo Edge* | unknown (arranger) Jun Ishikawa (composer) |
Kirby Fighters 2 |
|
#10 | 0² Battle | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards |
|
#11 | The Girls' Battle with the Darkness | Hirokazu Ando (arranger) Jun Ishikawa (composer) |
Kirby Star Allies |
|
#12 | Vagrant Counting Song of Retrospection | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby: Planet Robobot |
|
#13/#14 | Moonstruck Blossom | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby: Triple Deluxe |
|
Sullied Grace | Jun Ishikawa |
| ||
#15 | Pristine Office March | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Planet Robobot |
|
#16 | Ice Island* | unknown | Kirby: Squeak Squad |
|
#17 | Another Dimension | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land |
|
#18 | Mag Mount | unknown (arranger) Jun Ishikawa (composer) |
Kirby: Canvas Curse |
|
#19 | Nutty Noon | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land |
|
#20 | Reproduction of Darkness | Hirokazu Ando (arranger) unknown (composer) |
Kirby: Planet Robobot |
|
#21 | Flying Fortress Kabula | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Super Star Ultra | |
#22 | Through the Tunnel | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby and the Forgotten Land | |
#23/#24 | Mega Yin-Yarn* | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Epic Yarn | |
Yin-Yarn | Jun Ishikawa | |||
#25 | Another Domination | Kiyoshi Hazemoto or Yuki Kato | Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe | |
#26 | Return to Dream Land | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#27/#28 | Nature's Navel | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Star Allies | |
Star Lavadom | Jun Ishikawa | |||
#29 | Factory Tour (Secret Song) | unknown (arranger) Jun Ishikawa (composer) |
Kirby Fighters 2 | |
#30 | Dedede's Royal Payback | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Triple Deluxe | |
#31 | Blazing! Boss Battle Remix* | Unknown | Super Kirby Clash | |
#32 | Otherworldly Warrior | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#33 | Submarine Suburbs | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Planet Robobot | |
#34 | Floral Fields | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Triple Deluxe | |
#35 | Save This World! Ordeal Remix* | Unknown | Super Kirby Clash | |
#36 | Invasion at the House of Horrors | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby and the Forgotten Land | |
#37 | Inside the Castle* | Unknown | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards | |
#38 | Gorgeous-Go-Round | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Planet Robobot | |
#39 | Hunted by the Beast | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby and the Forgotten Land | |
#40 | Tumbling Ice | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#41 | Cart Run | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Canvas Curse | |
#42 | Miracle Matter | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards | |
#43 | The Greatest Warrior in the Galaxy | Unknown | Kirby Super Star Ultra | |
#44 | Drawcia Soul | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Canvas Curse | |
#45 | Nightmare's Battle | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Star Allies | |
#46/#47 | VS. Dark Matter | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Dream Land 3 | |
Vs. Zero | Jun Ishikawa | |||
#48 | Vestiges of the Ancients | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#49 | Masked Dedede's Theme | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Super Star Ultra | |
#50 | Drawcia Sorceress | Unknown | Kirby: Canvas Curse | |
#51 | Bubbly Clouds | Unknown | Kirby's Epic Yarn | |
#52 | Grand Doomer Remix* | Unknown | Super Kirby Clash | |
#53/#54 | True Arena Showdown | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Triple Deluxe | |
True Arena Showdown Remix* | Unknown | Super Kirby Clash | ||
#55 | Passion of the Tridental-Flashing Priestesses | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby Star Allies | |
#56 | Egg Engines | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#57 | Fight! Mid-Boss Battle | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#58 | Friendly Field | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Star Allies | |
#59 | Dark Mirage | Yuuta Ogasawara | Kirby Star Allies | |
#60 | Beyond the Hill | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#61/#62 | Top Ride: Metal | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Air Ride | |
Cave Stage | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Super Star | ||
#63 | Revenge of the Enemy Remix* | Unknown | Super Kirby Clash | |
#64 | Freezing Temple | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#65 | Dededestroyer Z* | Unknown | Kirby Battle Royale | |
#66/#67 | Dried-up Sea | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Planet Robobot | |
Dried-up Sea (Secret Song) | Unknown | Kirby Fighters 2 | ||
#68 | Techno Factory | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#69 | Grand Doomer | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#70 | Memories of the Grand Finale | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby Star Allies | |
#71 | VS. Gryll | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Star Stacker (Super Famicom) | |
#72 | Beautiful Prison | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Triple Deluxe | |
#73 | L86 | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Planet Robobot | |
#74 | Tube Town | Unknown | Kirby's Epic Yarn | |
#75 | Northeast Frost Street | Yuuta Ogasawara | Kirby and the Forgotten Land | |
#76 | The Legend of Last World | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby Star Allies | |
#77 | Green Laboratory | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby: Planet Robobot | |
#78 | Boarding the Halberd | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Super Star | |
#79 | Ruins | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards | |
#80 | Into the Underground Waterway | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#81 | Cold Odyssey* | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Triple Deluxe | |
#82 | Shiver Star | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards | |
#83 | VS. The Wicked Company | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby: Planet Robobot | |
#84 | Space Area | Hironobu Inagaki or Atsuyoshi Isemura | Kirby & The Amazing Mirror | |
#85 | Dreaming of Clouds | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#86 | Planet Popstar | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards | |
#87 | A Great Battle for Tomorrow | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby's Blowout Blast | |
#88 | Air Ride: Checker Knights | Akira Miyagawa | Kirby Air Ride | |
#89 | Time for a Challenge! | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#90 | Neo Star: Stage Select* | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards | |
#91 | Neon Laboratory | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby: Planet Robobot | |
#92 | Rock Star | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards | |
#93 | Suite: The Star-Conquering Traveler ~ Second Movement: Vessel of the Embryo | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby Star Allies | |
#94 | Milky Way Wishes: Staff Credits | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Super Star | |
#95 | Crazy Rolling in Money | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby: Planet Robobot | |
#96 | Suite: The Star-Conquering Traveler ~ Final Movement: Sparkling Star | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby Star Allies | |
#97 | Castle Lololo (Secret Song) | Unknown | Kirby Fighters 2 | |
#98 | Welcome to Wondaria | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby and the Forgotten Land | |
#99 | True Arena Showdown | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Super Star Ultra | |
#100 | Rowdy Charge Tank | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Air Ride | |
#101 | Interdimensional Traveler | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition | |
#102 | Decisive Battle! Overcome the Naughty Mind | Yuki Shimooka | Kirby Fighters 2 | |
#103 | A Battle of Friends and Bonds 2 | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby Star Allies | |
#104 | Neo Star | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards | |
#105 | VS Flock of Doomers | Yuki Shimooka | Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe | |
#106 | Vocal Volcano | Unknown | Kirby: Squeak Squad | |
#107 | Sub-Tree Area | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby Super Star | |
#108 | Top Ride: Light | Unknown | Kirby Air Ride | |
#109 | Studying the Factory | Unknown | Kirby and the Rainbow Curse | |
#110 | Sandy Wilds | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#111 | Bye Bye Kirby, See You Tomorrow! | Unknown | Kirby's Dream Collection Special Edition | |
#112 | The Wondaria Dream Parade | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby and the Forgotten Land | |
#113 | Boss* | Sukezo Ouyama or Ryoue Takagi | Kirby's Block Ball | |
#114 | Boss* | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Dream Land 3 | |
#115 | Bumper Crop Bump | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards | |
#116 | Pressure Panic | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Return to Dream Land | |
#117 | Onward to a Pain My Heart Knows Well | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby's Return to Dream Land Deluxe | |
#118 | Ripple Field: Ocean Waves | Jun Ishikawa | Kirby's Dream Land 3 | |
#119 | Frostak's Cold Land | Hirokazu Ando | Kirby Star Allies | |
#120 | Enemy Ambush | Unknown | Kirby's Blowout Blast |