Escargoon: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Filmography) |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|Primary character | |Primary character | ||
|''"That's King Dedede!"'' <small>(in response to the villagers describing [[Octacon|the monster]])</small> | |''"That's King Dedede!"'' <small>(in response to the villagers describing [[Octacon|the monster]])</small> | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Blockbuster Battle]] | |||
|<center>[[File:E2 Escargoon.png|100px]]</center> | |||
|Secondary character | |||
|''"If they find Kirby a place to live, pretty soon, every face in town will be pink!"'' | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:34, 24 January 2020
| ||||||||||||||||
|
“ | Why does he have to be so abusive? | ” | — Escargoon |
Escargoon (Doctor Escargon in Japanese) is a recurring character in the anime, Kirby: Right Back at Ya!. He works as a main minion for King Dedede and resides with him in Castle Dedede. His overall appearance is that of a purple-pink snail, carrying a green shell atop his back, with a witty and sarcastic personality. Escargoon is loyal to his boss but is not as malicious. In Shell-Shocked, Escargoon has an alternate form called the Maimaigoon.
Character Relations
King Dedede
Since Escargoon has dealt with Dedede for years, he does not mind his Template:Behavior very much. He complains about Dedede's repetitive abuse and pranks, but when he, along with everyone else, believes the world will end, he cries that "this will be the last time you hit me!". When asked if he likes Dedede, Escargoon replies, "NO!"[1]
Kirby
Escargoon despises Kirby almost as much as Dedede does, and often helps the king order various monsters meant to defeat Kirby. However, he does seem to have some sympathy for Kirby, as seen in Shell-Shocked, where Escargoon loses his shell and Kirby goes out of his way to get a new one.
His Mother
Escargoon loves his mother very much. He writes letters to her and occasionally invites her to their castle. Escargoon is always trying to impress his mom, and even pretends he is the king of Dream Land to make her proud of him. [2]
The Cappies
Escargoon is on negative terms with Tiff, Tuff and other citizens of Cappy Town. He often yells at them for breaking minor laws or even being on castle grounds (even though Tiff and Tuff live in the castle). He is generally nicer to Tuff, however, helping him pull various pranks.
Escargoon is a greedy snail who always listens to his ruler, King Dedede, despite grumbling about his commands often. He is shown to love jewels, as he keeps a collection of them behind a brick in Dedede Castle.
Filmography
The following is a complete list of all of Escargoon's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya!, along with other information regarding his role in each episode:
Escargoon's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya! | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Image | Role | Selected quote | Notes |
Kirby Comes to Cappy Town | Primary character | "That's King Dedede!" (in response to the villagers describing the monster) | ||
A Blockbuster Battle | Secondary character | "If they find Kirby a place to live, pretty soon, every face in town will be pink!" |
Trivia
- Escargoon appears in one of King Dedede's attacks in the Kirby Quest mode in Kirby Mass Attack.
- Escargoon was voiced by Ted Lewis (who also voices King Dedede) in the 4Kids dub of the anime.