Doron: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{stub}} {{Infobox-AnimeCharacter |image=150px |caption=Artwork of '''Doron''' from ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'' |debut=A Blockbuster Battle (Japane...") |
m (Text replacement - "[[Dark and Stormy Knight" to "[[A Dark & Stormy Knight") |
||
(54 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | {{Infobox-AnimeCharacter | ||
|image=[[File:Doron.png|150px]] | |image=[[File:Doron.png|150px]] | ||
|caption=Artwork of '''Doron''' from ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'' | |caption=Artwork of '''Doron''' from ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]'' | ||
|debut=[[A Blockbuster Battle]] (Japanese | |debut=[[A Blockbuster Battle]] (Japanese version)<br>[[A Dark & Stormy Knight]] (4Kids dub) | ||
|last=[[Cappy Town Down]] | |||
|role=Supporting character | |role=Supporting character | ||
|voice=Nobuo Tobita (Japanese version) | |||
|voice=Nobuo Tobita | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Doron''' | {{distinguish|the imprisoned Cappy character in [[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]|[[Dogon]]}} | ||
'''Doron''' is a [[Cappy (anime)|Cappy]] and a minor supporting character in the anime series ''[[Kirby: Right Back at Ya!]]''. He is a relatively silent character who spends most of his time inside the jail cell in [[Chief Bookem]]'s police station. In the rare scenes where he is outside the cell, he is usually committing some sort of crime; typically theft. Doron's only significant role in the series is in the episode [[The Thing About the Ring]], where he attempts to steal [[Sir Ebrum]]'s engagement ring after it had already passed through several other characters' hands. He eventually ends up having to give it up when [[Kirby (anime character)|Kirby]] threatens to [[inhale]] him. | |||
Doron is | Doron has few distinguishing features, though his round goatee is the main one. He also has three thin strands of hair on his head. He has very little dialogue, usually only responding with "uh-huh" or "uh-uh" to yes and no questions. In the Japanese version, he is almost completely silent. He seems to only be interested in committing theft, which results in him being more-or-less constantly incarcerated in the police station. While there, however, he is mild-mannered and even gets along with Chief Bookem to a certain degree. | ||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
{{ | {{incomplete|Needs role details, like the other filmographies.}} | ||
The following is a complete list of all of Doron's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'', along with other information regarding his role in each episode: | The following is a complete list of all of Doron's appearances in ''Kirby: Right Back at Ya!'', along with other information regarding his role in each episode: | ||
Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A Blockbuster Battle]] | |[[A Blockbuster Battle]] | ||
| | |{{center|[[File:E2 Doron.png|100px]]}} | ||
|Tertiary character | |Tertiary character | ||
|(no dialogue) | |(no dialogue) | ||
|Doron only appears in the Japanese version of this episode. | |Doron only appears in the Japanese version of this episode. | ||
|- | |||
|[[A Dark & Stormy Knight]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E4 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Un-Reality TV]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E6 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|<small>(hypnotized)</small> ''"Kirby must go away..."'' | |||
| This episode marks Doron's first dialogue in the series, though everything he says is also said simultaneously by [[Chief Bookem]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hail to the Chief]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E10 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
|Appears only in photographs. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cappy New Year]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E13 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
|Appears only as a float built by Chief Bookem | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Pillow Case]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E14 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Thing About the Ring]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E17 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Primary character | |||
|''"Uh-huh."'' | |||
|This episode marks Doron's first leading role. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Here Comes the Son]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E19 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Uh-uh."'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Escargoon Rules]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E25 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abusement Park]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E31 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Recipe for Disaster]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E34 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Watermelon Felon]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E37 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Uh-huh!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Novel Approach]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E38 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|*indistinguishable from crowd* | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Escar-Gone]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E39 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monster Management]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E40 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prediction Predicament - Part II]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E42 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheepwrecked]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E43 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Meeeh! Meeeh!"'' | |||
|Appears only in the Japanese version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tourist Trap]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E48 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
|Appears only in the Japanese version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cartoon Buffoon]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E49 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snack Attack - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E52 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Half-Baked Battle]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E57 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[eNeMeE Elementary]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E58 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mabel Turns the Tables]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E62 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Chill Factor]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E66 Doron.png|60px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The School Scam]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E67 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Delivery Dilemma]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E68 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trick or Trek]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E69 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|*laughs* | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buccaneer Birdy]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E70 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waddle While You Work]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E72 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedede's Monsterpiece]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E77 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goin' Bonkers]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E79 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
|Appears only in the Japanese version. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Ploy]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E80 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Huh?"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cooking Up Trouble]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E82 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Sunsational Puzzle]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E85 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tooned Out]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E89 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Born to Be Mild - Part I]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E90 Doron.png]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[D'Preciation Day]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E93 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|''"Happy Mayor Blustergas Appreciation Day!"'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frog Wild]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E95 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cappy Town Down]] | |||
|{{center|[[File:E98 Doron.png|100px]]}} | |||
|Tertiary character | |||
|(no dialogue) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
E17 Scene 10.png|Doron attempting to steal a ring in [[The Thing About the Ring]] | |||
E17 Scene 17.png|Doron being abducted by [[Honker Stomper]] | |||
E49 Scene 29.png|Doron having a rare moment off in order to catch the broadcast in [[Cartoon Buffoon]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{Names | |||
|ja=泥棒 | |||
|jaR=Dorobō | |||
|jaM="Thief" or "Burglar" | |||
}} | |||
{{clear}} | {{clear}} | ||
{{Navbox-Anime}} | {{Navbox-Anime}} | ||
[[Category:Anime Cappies]] | [[Category:Anime Cappies]] |
Latest revision as of 20:31, 8 December 2023
| ||||||||||||||
|
- This article is about the imprisoned Cappy character in Kirby: Right Back at Ya!, and should not be confused with Dogon.
Doron is a Cappy and a minor supporting character in the anime series Kirby: Right Back at Ya!. He is a relatively silent character who spends most of his time inside the jail cell in Chief Bookem's police station. In the rare scenes where he is outside the cell, he is usually committing some sort of crime; typically theft. Doron's only significant role in the series is in the episode The Thing About the Ring, where he attempts to steal Sir Ebrum's engagement ring after it had already passed through several other characters' hands. He eventually ends up having to give it up when Kirby threatens to inhale him.
Doron has few distinguishing features, though his round goatee is the main one. He also has three thin strands of hair on his head. He has very little dialogue, usually only responding with "uh-huh" or "uh-uh" to yes and no questions. In the Japanese version, he is almost completely silent. He seems to only be interested in committing theft, which results in him being more-or-less constantly incarcerated in the police station. While there, however, he is mild-mannered and even gets along with Chief Bookem to a certain degree.
Filmography[edit]
The following is a complete list of all of Doron's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya!, along with other information regarding his role in each episode:
Doron's appearances in Kirby: Right Back at Ya! | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | Image | Role | Selected quote | Notes |
A Blockbuster Battle | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | Doron only appears in the Japanese version of this episode. | |
A Dark & Stormy Knight | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Un-Reality TV | Tertiary character | (hypnotized) "Kirby must go away..." | This episode marks Doron's first dialogue in the series, though everything he says is also said simultaneously by Chief Bookem. | |
Hail to the Chief | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | Appears only in photographs. | |
Cappy New Year | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | Appears only as a float built by Chief Bookem | |
The Pillow Case | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
The Thing About the Ring | Primary character | "Uh-huh." | This episode marks Doron's first leading role. | |
Here Comes the Son | Tertiary character | "Uh-uh." | ||
Escargoon Rules | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Abusement Park | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
A Recipe for Disaster | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Watermelon Felon | Tertiary character | "Uh-huh!" | ||
A Novel Approach | Tertiary character | *indistinguishable from crowd* | ||
Escar-Gone | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Monster Management | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Prediction Predicament - Part II | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Sheepwrecked | Tertiary character | "Meeeh! Meeeh!" | Appears only in the Japanese version. | |
Tourist Trap | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | Appears only in the Japanese version. | |
Cartoon Buffoon | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Snack Attack - Part I | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
A Half-Baked Battle | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
eNeMeE Elementary | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Mabel Turns the Tables | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
The Chill Factor | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
The School Scam | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Delivery Dilemma | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Trick or Trek | Tertiary character | *laughs* | ||
Buccaneer Birdy | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Waddle While You Work | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Dedede's Monsterpiece | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Goin' Bonkers | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | Appears only in the Japanese version. | |
Power Ploy | Tertiary character | "Huh?" | ||
Cooking Up Trouble | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
A Sunsational Puzzle | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Tooned Out | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Born to Be Mild - Part I | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
D'Preciation Day | Tertiary character | "Happy Mayor Blustergas Appreciation Day!" | ||
Frog Wild | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) | ||
Cappy Town Down | Tertiary character | (no dialogue) |
Gallery[edit]
Doron attempting to steal a ring in The Thing About the Ring
Doron being abducted by Honker Stomper
Doron having a rare moment off in order to catch the broadcast in Cartoon Buffoon
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | 泥棒 Dorobō |
"Thief" or "Burglar" |